CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808782

Mr. Guenter S. Single
Alba Forwarding Co., Inc.
One Exchange Place Suite 501
Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911

RE: The tariff classification of 25Benzoic Acid (CAS # 91458- 42-3) and Dibutyl 2B Acid (CAS# 54574-82-2) from Japan

Dear Mr. Single:

In your letter dated April 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sofix Corporation. The applicable subheading for 25Benzoic Acid also known as S-205 BCA and 2-[4-[Ethyl(3-methylbutyl)amino]-2- hydroxybenzoyl]benzoic acid and Dibutyl 2B Acid also known as 2-(4-Dibutylamino-2-hydroxybenzoyl)benzoic acid will be 2922.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid- phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport